UNDP Argentina Awards Cleaning Services Contract to LENTIL SACIS

By Admin | Posted on 04 Sep 2026


UNDP Argentina Awards Cleaning Services Contract to LENTIL SACIS

Introduction

The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) has awarded a contract to LENTIL SACIS for the provision of cleaning services at UNDP offices in Argentina. The procurement was conducted under the LPI 01/2026 ARG/General Services process, with the award announced on 27 August 2026. The contract concerns cleaning and related services for UNDP office facilities in Argentina. The procurement reference is UNDP-ARG-10047/UNDP-ARG-00485,1, while the TenderOnTime reference is 28022933. UNDP used its Invitation to Bid procurement method to select the supplier. LENTIL SACIS, an Argentina-based supplier, was identified as the successful awardee. The available award information does not disclose the contract value, so no monetary figure is assigned to the agreement in this report.

UNDP Argentina Awards General Services Contract

The United Nations Development Programme has selected LENTIL SACIS to provide cleaning services for its offices in Argentina. The award forms part of the LPI 01/2026 ARG/General Services procurement.

The contract was awarded on 27 August 2026. According to the available procurement information, the specific service requirement is described as the Provision of cleaning services for UNDP Arg offices.”

This places the procurement within the facilities management and general services segment, where reliable cleaning and office-support services are essential for maintaining suitable working environments.

Key Contract Details

  • Purchaser - United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
  • Country - Argentina
  • Supplier - LENTIL SACIS
  • Procurement - LPI 01/2026 ARG/General Services
  • Contract subject - Provision of cleaning services for UNDP Argentina offices
  • Contract date - 27 August 2026
  • Procurement method - UNDP Invitation to Bid
  • TOT Reference - 28022933
  • Notice Reference - UNDP-ARG-10047/UNDP-ARG-00485,1
  • Contract value - Not disclosed in the available award information

LENTIL SACIS Selected as Supplier

LENTIL SACIS has been identified as the successful supplier for the UNDP Argentina cleaning services requirement. The company is listed as being based in Argentina.

The award demonstrates the role of local service providers in supporting international development organisations and their operational facilities. For companies operating in cleaning, janitorial, facilities management and general office services, such contracts can represent opportunities to work with major international organisations.

The available award details do not provide additional information about the company's financial performance, workforce, technical capabilities or previous contracts. Therefore, no unsupported claims are made about LENTIL SACIS beyond the supplier information contained in the award notice.

UNDP Uses Invitation to Bid Procurement Method

The procurement was conducted through the UNDP Invitation to Bid method. Invitation-to-bid procedures allow eligible suppliers to compete for defined requirements based on the procurement conditions established by the contracting organisation.

In this case, the requirement focused on cleaning services for UNDP offices in Argentina. The available information confirms the successful supplier and award date but does not provide the detailed bid evaluation criteria, number of bids received, contract duration or individual service locations.

Scope of the Cleaning Services

The stated scope is the provision of cleaning services for UNDP Argentina offices. Based on the available award description, the contract is focused specifically on office cleaning.

The source information does not provide a detailed list of cleaning activities, staffing requirements, service frequency, equipment specifications or performance standards. Those details should therefore be obtained from the original procurement documentation if they are required for a detailed assessment of the contract.

Significance for Argentina's Facilities Services Market

The UNDP contract provides a procurement opportunity within Argentina's commercial cleaning and facilities services market. International organisations such as UNDP require dependable operational services to support their offices and day-to-day activities.

For cleaning companies and facilities management providers, monitoring UNDP tenders can help identify future procurement opportunities. Suppliers interested in similar contracts should pay attention to requirements concerning service quality, staffing, compliance, operational capacity and bid submission procedures when such information is included in future tender documents.

Contract Value and Award Information

The award summary does not disclose a contract value. It is therefore not possible to state the financial size of the agreement from the available information.

The procurement has a TOT reference number of 28022933 and notice reference UNDP-ARG-10047/UNDP-ARG-00485,1. These identifiers can help procurement professionals distinguish this award from other UNDP Argentina opportunities.

The contract date is 27 August 2026, marking the formal award date provided in the procurement information.

Conclusion

UNDP Argentina has awarded a cleaning services contract to LENTIL SACIS under the LPI 01/2026 ARG/General Services procurement. The agreement covers the provision of cleaning services for UNDP offices in Argentina and was awarded on 27 August 2026 through the UNDP Invitation to Bid method. While the available information confirms the buyer, supplier, procurement reference and service scope, it does not disclose the contract value or detailed service requirements. The award highlights continued procurement activity in Argentina's facilities and general services sector and may be relevant to companies monitoring UNDP and international-organisation procurement opportunities.



#UNDPArgentina #UNDPTenders #UNDPContract #UNDPProcurement #ArgentinaTenders #ArgentinaTender #CleaningServices #CleaningTender #CleaningContract #OfficeCleaning #FacilitiesManagement #GeneralServices #ServiceContract #ContractAward #TenderAward #LENTILSACIS #ArgentinaProcurement #InternationalTenders #InternationalProcurement #UNProcurement #UrbanDevelopmentTenders #OfficeServices #JanitorialServices #FacilityServices #BusinessOpportunities #TenderNews #ProcurementNews #ArgentinaBusiness #ServiceTenders #GlobalTenders